Alumni Award of Merit


The Alumni Award of Merit is an honor which the college bestows on its alumni outstanding success in their careers which demonstrates the superior educational quality and ideals of Coe College. The following criteria are weighted and used to measure the nominees:

  1. Distinction in a professional field of endeavor. * (60%)
  2. Loyalty to Coe measured in volunteer service to the Alumni Association or related activities including, but not limited to, admission assistance, student engagement, alumni events, Board of Trustees, Board of Visitors, Alumni Council or Coe Fund. (20%)
  3. Volunteer service to the community in which the nominee resides. (20%)
  4. Living award recipients must be present to accept the award, but the award also may be presented posthumously.

Current members of Coe's Board of Trustees, Board of Visitors or Alumni Council cannot receive this award while serving their term.

*Distinction may be shown by citing scholarship, awards, and leadership recognition by one's peers in, but not limited to, trade associations, business, education, sports, and medicine.

To nominate a Coe alumna/us, complete the Alumni Award of Merit nomination form or contact the Alumni Office directly at 319-399-8561, 1-877-KOHAWKS or by e-mail, alumni@coe.edu. Nominations are due to the alumni office by February 1.

Past Honorees
Here are the past Alumni Award of Merit winners, grouped by year of induction.

1952
Paul H. Engle '31
Edward S. Murray '30
Owen Elliott '07
 
1953
George E. Booth '05
Everette T. Evans '27
Marvin Cone '14
 
1954
Donald P. McCrea '21
Henry P. Martin '18
Ben Peterson '18
 
1955
Robert C. Armstrong '18
Alfred W. Meyer '24
S. Donald Stookey '36
 
1956
John C. Steinberg '16
Dr. & Mrs. Fred Murray 1895
Jay R. Townsend, Sr. '07
Ben F. Wolverton '18
Elizabeth Patton Moss '25
Ruby Hickman '30
 
1957
Llewellyn Dunlap '05
Howard Helscher '27
Grant Perrin '22
Gertrude Dieken '32
 
1958
Grace Sailor Hamblin '14
Dr. C. Loyal Swanson '33
Harris A. Lamb '27
Thomas B. Powell '31
Alma A. Turechek '25
 
1959
C. J. Lynch '26
Forest Rittgers '25
Keith H. Storks '30
Ellen Swomley Kuhns '41
Ethel R. Outland '09
 
1960
Burnard T. Pull '35
L. A. Woodward '30
Robert S. Gates '31
1961
Robert M. Wray '31
Dora Jane Hamblin '41
Sarah Fong Sung '21
1962
William V. Burger '22
Victor R. Hurka '37
Esther Youel Armstrong '25
Lawrence Kremers '20
 
1963
Sarah Marquis '18
E. B. Shaw '20
Elizabeth M. Bender '25
Irving M. Ariel '32
1964
Bernadine C. Hanby '24
William H. Olmsted '09
Ella Johnson Miller '24
Richard F. Blomquist '34
 
1965
Graham E. Harris '22
Ruth A. Outland '17
Donald R. MacKay '35
John H. Blomquist '37
 
1966
Eliza Hickok Kesler '31
M. G. Woodward '39
Frank E. Bauder '41
Rose Marie Jun '49
 
1967
B. De Wayne Silliman '17
George E Simpson '26
Clair V. Felker '40
Grace Stewart Low '09
1968
A. B. Crites '16
George R. Baker '51
A. Lloyd Spooner '16
W. Willis Bradley '17
 
1969
Ralph H. Clements '19
Inga B. Tapper '26
Barton Pope '22
Isabel Biddick Winkrantz '25
 
1970
J. Judson Taylor '30
Charles E. Loomis '44
Ruth Steele McMillan '16
Thomas B. McMillan '17
1971
Edward P. Barrows '30
Harold R. Letner '33
Charles E. Troughear '27
Robert R. Preston '20
1972
Fran Allison Levington '28
Thomas J. Brice '42
Marv D. Levy '50
1973
Raymond L. Powell '23
Ann E. Miller '28
Forest M. Hinkhouse '48
Louis E. Nelson '48
 
1974
D. Kirkland West '24
Arthur D. Swarzentruber '35
Zora Pauk DuVall '47
John D. Neff '49
1975
James Canfield '22
Edna C. Dieman '25
John D. Krumboltz '50
Vernon P. Smith '50
1976
William G. Hoyman '28
Lois Johnson Swaney '29
Beulah Detwiler Gundling '38
Donald R. Ebinger '47
 
1977
Clyde O. Bedell '19
Donald P. Chehock '29
Fred J. Petrick '29
John W. Miller '26
1978
Gladys Ward '23
Herschel L. Bricker '28
Paul C. McWilliams '28
Alice M. Sundberg '32
1979
William G. Murray '24
Harley L. Moore '40
Robert F. Ray '44
Allan C. Peremsky '54
Donald H. Niggemeyer '44
 
1980
John L. Anderson '30
Arnold L. Brokaw '37
Wade R. Franklin '25M
1981
Ruth M. Webster '31
DeWayne W. Moore '36
H. E. "Em" Wright '51
1982
Hale C. Reid '22
Gary A. Sojka '62
1983
Vivian Eaton Buchan '33
Daniel B. Knock '33
Leona Mooney Ward '33
Robert B. Evans '38
 
1984
Warren K. Martin '34
Walter C. Schwank '34
Rodger E. Weismann '34
Mary Hamblin Ovrom '49
1985
Earl L. Meyers '30
Charles L. Selzer '35
Wayne F. Baden '40
1986
Howard W. Johnston '35
Vernon L. Stintzi '36
Jane Davis Roberts '41
M. Jerome Sabacky '61
 
1987
Walter L. Ritter '62
June Loughridge Lockemann '62
1988
Chester J. Petranek '38
George W. McNelly '50
Del F. Rusher '63
Clark E. McLeod '68
 
1989
H. Don Martin '40
Charles D. Metcalf '55
Mary Jeanne Krob '74
1990
Milton F. Kiesau '29
William P. Whipple '35
Samuel R. Jackson '40
1991
Theodore J. Miller '66
1992
K. Raymond Clark '30
1993
Carol Houghton Hollingsworth '21
John P. Bickel '43
 
1994
Donald W. Brinckman '53
1995
Douglas W. Eastwood '40
1996
Robert O. Frederick '36
Jerome J. Leksa '46
Nancy Hamblin Evans '71
 
1997
Lester B. McAllister '42
Dale D. Morgan '47
1998
Douglas R. Gracey '58
1999
Elinor Kanaske Day '49
2000
Eliza J. Ovrom '75
Arthur D. Taylor '40
 
2001
Robert J. Johnson '61
2002
Kenneth P. Roberts '42
Peter S. Bryant '62
2003
Robert Turpin '63
2004
Dean E. Hutter '44
George T. Henry '49
2005
Frank W. Bonvino '63
Fran Reuse Hansen '65
2006
Russ Knapp '30
Colette Freeman '56
2007
David Herbert Cox '57
Shirley Hughes '67
Howard Lenhoff '50
 
2008
Larry I. Bone '57
Ray R. Kavanaugh '68
Mike R. Mead '67
 
2009
Johanna Josephson Abernathy '69
Frank Westphal '44
2010
David Jones '60
2011
Jane F. Early '61
2012
Don Erusha '52
Bruce W. Jafek '62
Albert Kircher '51
 
2013
Richard Mackey '58
Donald Roby '58
2014
Jung Lowe '54
Richard Anderson '59
2015
Gary Schlarbaum '65
2016
Bruce Spivey '56
Herbert Brunkhorst '66